March 2008


Happy Easter everybody!!!

Advertisements


Who Knows this Crap, originally uploaded by GoSpeed_Racer.

Well I was supposed to DJ at Clockwork but the tuner was missing I could not change the media stream so I went over to Edloe and joined Crap Mariner in his sick little game called “Who Knows This Crap?”

It was a hoot! Thankfully I wasn’t too stoopid and I did not get orbited! YAY!

Hey there Fans! I will be back at Clockwork tonight from 6-7pm SLT for an hour of admittedly dark music. It kinda fits my mood lately 😦 I’ll have liars, fools, hate, wrongs, blackness, pain and even the end of the world. Hey, lets all get hammered too!
Corona Buzz

Hope you can make it! Meet me in world at http://slurl.com/secondlife/Topgol/244/138/68

or tune in via KONA Radio at http://www.konastream.com

GoSpeed

 Waiting for something???

As I get ready to go to work this morning I look at my Meebo chat gadget. Somebody is parked on my blog page and has been there for over 4 hours. Are you waiting with baited breath for the next exciting installment??? LOL

Miss SL Ebony 2008 

So, I’ve joined a pageant you see! SerinaJane posted on one of my Flickr Pics that the Miss SL Ebony pageant was looking for contestants. I figured, what the heck. I have no idea if I can win or not but I am sure I’ll do well 🙂 . I’ve been told my AV is beautiful many times. Well see what the judges say about that.

Eyeing the competition
Blue for the summer

Wish me luck!!!

Some of my submission pics below the fold
(more…)

Podmafia Special – Rosedale steps down 

rav-photo-id.jpg

The surprise story about Philip Rosedale stepping down as CEO has the world of SL abuzz with talk today. The folks at Podmafia.com will be holding a special session live via TalkShoe tonight at 7pm SLT . You may tune in there to listen live as several pundits discuss the possbile impacts on Second Life. Also I will try to simulcast it via KONA Radio (assuming the audio quality is good enough).  I will broadcast it later when it is produced and edited.

More to come as things change.

WOW! Nimrod Yaffle IMed me last night and brought this to my attention. A Google image search for a “Speed Racer Helmet” brings two of my Flickr picks to the first page of the search results!
http://images.google.com/images?q=speed+racer+helmet&ie=UTF-8&oe=utf-8&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a&um=1&sa=N&tab=wi

This is the car Nimrod is making:
MACH 5 work in progress

« Previous PageNext Page »